Tunbridge Wells Wargames Society

Gaming with Miniatures since 1968 ...

Painting Competition Results 2020

In the following tables a Place position showing "B" indicates that this was a 'Bye', while a "U" indicates an 'Unplaced' entry.

The League Table has been moved into the Members' Pages.

January

Class Place Name Entry
1 1 Martin Goad Huns
1 2 Rodney Somerville Ottoman Turk Janisseries
1 3 Malcolm Dove 1877 Turkish Infantry
2 1 Martin Goad Mid war USA Platoon
2 2 Rodney Somerville Toffee Apple Mortar British WW1
2 3 Tony Wyatt Hurricane Squadron
2 U Tim Freeman StuG III Battery
2 U Simon Mansfield WW2 Late Germans
3 1 Edward Giles 40K Ork Warbikes
3 1 Tony Wyatt Uruk Hai Scouts
3 2 Simon Giles Warhammer Ogre Ironguts
4 1 Martin Goad Attila 'The Hun'
4 2 Rodney Somerville Bloody Bill Anderson
4 2 Malcolm Dove ACW General
4 3 Simon Mansfield Warlock
5 1 Tim Freeman 3.7" Anti-aircraft Gun
5 2 Rodney Somerville Flower Class Corvette
5 3 Martin Goad GI Commander (?)
5 U Simon Mansfield Strong point
5 U Tony Wyatt Hurricane
6 1 Tony Wyatt Empire Steam tank
6 1 Martin Goad High Elf Standard
6 1 Simon Giles Mulg Troll
6 2 Edward Giles 40K Squig Trukk

Return to Top

February

Please note that there were no entries in Classes 1 and 4 in February 2020.

Class Place Name Entry
2 1 Tim Freeman Vickers Light Tank MkVI
2 2 Tony Wyatt Spitfire squadron
2 3 Simon Mansfield Valentines day
2 3 Richard Jury M901 ITV
3 1 Malcolm Dove Caveman hunting party
3 2 Richard Jury Spectrum Angels
3 3 Simon Mansfield Blue Angels
5 1 Tim Freeman 3.7 inch Ack Ack Gun
5 2 Simon Mansfield Is there a Priest in the house?
5 3 Tony Wyatt Hurricane
6 1 Richard Jury Colonel White
6 2 Simon Mansfield Warlock too
       

Return to Top

March

Class Place Name Entry
1 1 M Goad Hun Heavy Cavalry
1 2 Paul Hookway Pike Block
1 3 Malcolm Dove Danish Infantry
2 1 Tim Freeman Sexton Battery
2 2 Paul Hookway Soviet BT7 Company
2 3 Simon Mansfield Sdkfz 251s
2 U Tony Wyatt Gloster Gladiator Squadron
3 1 M Goad Adepta Sororitas
3 2 Bill Pavely Drukari
3 3 Tony Wyatt Eldar Jetbikes
3 U Simon Mansfield Imperial Guard Destroyers
4 B M Goad Hun Commander
5 1 Tim Freeman StuG 33
5 2 Simon Mansfield Panther
5 3 Tony Wyatt Gladiator
6 1 Bill Pavely Yvraine Ynnari
6 2 Simon Mansfield Minotour
6 2 M Goad Adepta Soritas Standard
6 3 Tony Wyatt Eldar Falcon
       

Return to Top

April

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

May

`
Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

June

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

July

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

August

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

September

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

October

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

November

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top

December

Class Place Name Entry
       

Return to Top